Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Countdown to The Biggest Award Ceremony in Imo

Arise Africa is set to unveil the Most Distinguished Personalities & Best Brands for the YEAR 2018 in Imo state, Nigeria amidst pop and pageantry.

The event is set to hold on this Saturday 28th of of July, 2018 at the Rockview Hotels, Owerri, Imo in Nigeria.

Organized by Face of Arise Africa, Gcfn Consult, Sommies Ltd., this year edition is going to be filled with lots of glitz and glamour, creativity and style, showcasing of our rich cultural heritage.

Advert Space For Sale

All categories of Awards have been available for voting on www.ariseafrika.com since May 2018.

The prestigious award ceremony is expected to attract a large number of stakeholders in the Political class, Education and Hospitality industries, Entertainment and Media industries.

With about three days to the event, the organizers says the event will bring together the best to one stage.

As top models also battle for one (1) Crown, Face of Arise Africa

Five (5) Brand Ambassadors

Who would make it to the top?

Who would be the next Face of Arise Africa?

Date: Saturday 28th July, 2018

Venue: Rockview Hotels Owerri, Imo State

Red carpet: 3pm

Event: 4pm

For Tickets Reservation:

Pay into this *Zenith Bank* account number 1015290631

Account Name: Face of Arise Africa

Regular N1000

Vip single 5,000

Classic 25,000

Vip Table 50,000

VvIP 100,000

ARISE AFRIA AWARDS 2018 HAS THE FOLLOWING NOMINEES:

DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD

Chief Ikedi Ohakim

Dr Nneoma Rochas Okorocha

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha

Prof BEB Nwoke

Sir (Barr) Chudi Onuzo

Sir Stanley Amuchie

Dr KAlu Idika Kalu

Mr. Okey Nnate

Mr. Ugochukwu Umeogo

Chief Ugwumba Uche Nwosu

Chief Frank Nneji

Okey Theodre Eze

Senator Bright Nwanne

Senator Benjamin Uwajumogu

Senator Athan Nneji

Senator Ifeanyi Ararume

Sir Jude Ejiogu

Rt Hon Ike C Ibe

Hon Dcn Chike Okafor

Rt. Hon Acho Ihim

Rt Hon Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon Ichie Kenneth Agbim

Mazi Jude Nwosu

Enyioha Chris Anyanwu

Mazi Clement Owunna

Hon Ndubuise Emenike

Chief Chukwu Wachukwu

Ugo Ireke Lebe Nnana

Chief Emeka Inyama

Amb Utchay Odims

HRM Ugoeze Shirley Okwudinma

Ms Peace Anyiam Osigwe

AFRICAN IMPACT AWARDS

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha

Amb Uche Ogbuagu

CHIEF DR ( AMB) IKENNA ANICHE.

Hon Uche Onyeaguocha

Chief Barr Chris Okewulonu

Dr Chido Nwangwu -Ceo/Founder USAfricaonline

Chief COC Akaolisa

Hon Prince Chidi Nwoke

Enyioha Chris Anyanwu

Hon Chukwuemeka Lloyd

Sir (Barr) Chudi Onuzo

Pastor Ralph Ajoaku

Dr Okey Nnate

Barr Kissinger Ikeokwu

Hon Chris AguibE

Nze Ralph Njoku

Dr Chima Anyanso

Most Accessible Senator

Senator Hope Uzodinma

Senator Samuel Anyanwu

Senator Benjamin Uwajimogu

PROACTIVE JOURNALIST/ MEDIA ICONS/ PUBLIC INFORMER OF THE YEAR

Darlington Irobi

Chidiebube Okeoma

Kelechi Uzomah

Tunji Adedeji

Ebere Inyama

Onyekachi Cyracius

Darlington Flowrymz Ibekwe

Francis Udoka Ndimkoha

Aic Akwarandu

Eyitope Kuteyi

Kingsley Ononiwu

Jerry Osuji

Hardy Nwadike

Wilson Amefule

Collins Ughalla

Anayochukwu Abasiodu Idiong

Ik Ogbonna

YOUNG PROMISING JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Casmir C Nguzoro

Ike Justice Zubby

Elijah Madubuike

Obiora Paul Chibuzor

Tecodaddy Enyichi

Franklin Uzowuru

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Rotary International

Mercy Streams Foundation

Providerse Nig Ltd

Zanders Foundation

Global Circle of Friends Network

Guardians of the Nations International

*BEST BLOG OF THE YEAR*

Amiboisland, Ifeanyicy, Forgetimes, VickyLonia Sweetnaijamusic ,Navicorp, audiocubicle, Ijechi, Imsugist, Room704, Otowngist, Quingist, alaowerri , Tufurnews, Adamazi, Gistgate, Elitism6, IbereTv, Tellnaija, mbaiseblog, Otownloaded, Screengist

7. *MEDIA OUTFIT OF THE YEAR*

(Radio)

Hot FM

My Radio Fm

DarlingFm

Zander Fm

Orient Fm

Rhema Fm

(Television)

Channels TV

AIT

Nigerian Television Authority

Orient Tv

(Print Media)

Newspoint Newspapers

Nigerian Eye Newspaper

Frontline Express Newspaper

Trumpeta Newspaper

National Question Newspaper

Newsblast Newspaper

Horn Newspaper

Big Truth Newspaper

8. *CREATIVE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR*

Ugochukwu Aguguam – Media halls advertising Ltd

Greenbrain Anaturuchi – Gistgate Media

Aqua Victor – Scepter Graphics

Royal Prince -Royal Prince Movies

Chile Chukwu (YoungRock) – Rock Media

Agba Isaac – Gravity Media

Ike Justice – Infoscope Media

9. *BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY OF THE YEAR*

ABC Transport

The young Motors

Imo Transport Company Ltd

God Is Good Motors

10. *EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE OF THE YEAR*

Jautos Limited

Shalom Farms

Ezihe Farms

7up Bottling Company

Constant Water Bottling Company

Nigerian Breweries

Nigerian Bottling Company

Ozb Communications

11. *NETPRENEUR OF THE YEAR*

Linda Ikeji (Linda Ikeji Blog)

Omoyele Sowore (Sahara Reporters)

Seun Osewa (Nairaland)

Emeh James Anyalekwa (Igbere TV)

IfeanyiCy Njoku (Ifeanyi Cy Blog)

Anaturuchi Greenbrain ( Gisgtgate)

Chris Kehinde Nwandu CKNnigeria

12. *EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP YEAR AWARD*

Rev Dr. Ike J. D Nwosu

Dr Chidi Nwadiaru

Dr Cally Cussons

Dr Mercy Ogbodo

Dr Linus Okorie

Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha

Engr Uba Nduwisi

13. *EXCELLENCE AWARD TO BEST PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR*

Broad Oak School

Living Word Academy

Mountain Crest School

Peculiar Kiddies Development School

Roxy Kids Schools

Start Right Primary School

Baptist Primary School

White Label Schools

Golden Child Academy

14. *EXCELLENCE AWARD TO SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR*

Federal Girls College Owerri

Living Word Academy Secondary

Madonna Secondary school

Rochas Foundation Colledge

Alvana Model Secondary school

15. *EXCELLENCE AWARD TO TERTIARY INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR*

Imo State University

Hezekiah University

Federal Polytechnic Nekede

Alvan Ikoku University of Education

Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo

Rhema University

Federal University of Technology Owerri

Eastern Palm University

16 *EDUCATIONIST OF THE YEAR*

Prof Mrs Adaobi Obasi

Prof Francis Chukuemeka Eze

Prof BTO Ikegwuoha

Prof BEB Nwoke

Prof. Chidi Osuagwu

Prof. N. A Okere

Prof. Agnes Njoku

Prof. Nnenna Oti

Prof OC Nworgu

Prof UD Anyanwu

17. *BEST BANK IN CUSTOMER SERVICE OF THE YEAR*

Zenith Bank

GTBANK

FCMB

DIAMOND BANK

UBA

First Bank

18 *EXCEPTIONAL MANAGER OF THE YEAR*

Kelechi Ebinyasi -Rockview Hotels

Henry Ibeh – Scent Creations

Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events

Rennys Foods Ltd – Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara

Dozzymore Communications Enterprise- Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo

19. *Telecom Company of the Year Imo*

9mobile

Airtel

MTN

Glo

20. *IMO HOTEL OF THE YEAR*

Rockview Hotel

Concorde Hotel

All Seasons Hotel

West Brook Hotel

Kelvic Suites Hotels

Immaculate Royal Suites

Villa Garden Hotel

Benchmarks Hotels

Royal Billion

Emperor Leisure

21. *RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR*

Jevinik

Mimi’s Place

Manure

Kilimanjaro

Spicesy Suya

Crunchies

Jireh Restaurant

22 *FASTFOOD COMPANY OF THE YEAR*

Sweeties

Crunchies fried chicken

Sunic Restaurant

Rennys Food

kilimanjaro Restaurant

Dickson Delight

Blue Ribbon

23. *RECREATIONAL CENTRE OF THE YEAR*

Ibari Ogwa

Cubanna

Blue Ribbon Lounge

Choppers

Mimi place

Heroes Place

Bongo Square

Old English

24. *HUMANITARIAN SERVICE OF THE YEAR AWARD*

Goodlight Foundation

Rose Tony Chukwu Foundation

She Needs A Roof Project

Sylvester Osuji Foundation

Zanders Foundation

Ndubuise Emenike Foundation

25. *CIVIL SOCIETY OF THE YEAR*

Society Advancement Services

Read Aloud Foundation

Boiling Point Cooperative Society

Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy

26 *Entrepreneur of the Year*

Sir. Tony Ezenna

Leo Stan Ekeh

Chief Tony Chukwu

Chief Frank Nneji

Hon Chief Anthony Offiah

27. *PROACTIVE LAWMAKER OF THE YEAR (IMO STATE)*

Rt. Hon .Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon. Barr Kennedy Ibeh

Hon. Chukwuemeka Lloyd

Hon Ludard Osuji

Hon Duruji Lawrence Ifeanyi

Hon Dr Ejiogu Uche

Hon Engr Madumere Chika

Hon Ukoha Bruno Osinachi

Hon Orie Emmanuel

Hon Ezediaro Henry

Hon Offor Chibedu

Hon Egu

Hon Mrs Ngozi Obiefule

Hon Nnataraonye Ifeanyi

Hon Iheanetu Mike

Hon Amuka Ikechukwu

Hon Uche F Agabige

Hon Barr Uchenna Oguwuike

Hon Barr Arthur Egwim

Hon Ichie Again Kenneth C

Hon Marcel O Odunze

Hon Amb. Onwudiwe Uju

Hon Victor Onyewuchi

Hon Nkenna Nzerue

Hon Chief Chiji Chimezie Collins

28. *Proactive Law Makers of the year (Federal)*

Hon. Deacon Chike Okafor

Hon Jerry Alagbaoso

Hon Eke Bede

Hon Goodluck Opiah

Hon Henry Nwawuba

Hon Jones Onyereri

Hon Nnanna Igbokwe

Hon Chukwukere Austin

Hon Onyewuchi Ezenwa

Hon Obinna Onwubariri

29. *BEST CATERING SCHOOL*

Hossana Catering School

Lamour Events

Queen Esty

Da-Rose

Evette Catering Institute

30. *COMEDIAN/ENTERTAINER/MC OF THE OF THE YEAR*

2 Can Talk

Broda Bossman

MC Tboy

Klasikal

Mc Aso Rock

Mc Badmouth

Mc Chuks

Mc Jebi

Mc Yellowmouth

MC Egbeigwe Apama

SoloMourinho

31 *GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR*

E-berry

Henry Joshua

Broda Bossman

Nemi Iselema

Adesoji Joseph

Mac T

Tonnel Avo

I.O.C Walter

MaureenSings

Temmie Psalmist

Utchay

32. *AFRICAN YOUTH IMPACT AWARD*

Barr Cj Onwubariri

Rev Austin Nnadi

Rev Mrs Carol Ochemba

Rev Dr Bunmi Babs

Chief Bar COC Akaolisa

Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu

Pastor Ralph Ajoku

Mr Okereke Chuks

Hon Desmond Egbukichi

Hon Simple Ugorji

33. *DYNAMIC BRAND OF THE YEAR*

Rapido Foods

E-World Entertainment

House of Freeda

Destiny Supermarket

Golden Touch

Shoprite (Owerri Mall)

Everyday Supermarket

Priceless Stores

34. *BEST BRAND OF THE YEAR AWARD*

Shirley Supremo

Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd

Slot

House of Freeda

Samsung

Royal Billion Apartments

Blue Ribbon Lounge

Chester’s Lounge

Old English

35. *BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*

Golden touch

La Kristal

Imperial Makeovers

Sombeaut Makeover

Veevees Glam

36. *MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

Eyitope Kuteyi – channel TV Correspondent, Imo State

Cliff Ayozie – NTA

Mrs Shirley Munonye (Frontline Express Newspaper)

Mrs Tricia Iwuoha (National Question Newspaper)

Mazi Idiong Abasiodu -TimeOutv

Lolo Becky Zanders – Zanders FM (Igbo Amaka)

Abdul Obidinma Aku

Mc Icebaba

37. *BEST STUDIO of the Year*

Dude Digital Studio

Onyi Digital Studio

STA STUDIO

LUMEN PICTURES

Kelvinez

GENTLE DIGITAL STUDIO

38. *SPORTS PERSONALITY AWARD*

Kelechi Iheanacho

Alex Iwobi

Mikel Obi

Kanu Nwankwo

39. *BEST MOVIE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

Ken Eric

Rachael Okonkwo

Diamond Okechi

Osita Iheme

Amanda Ebeye

Egbeigwe Apama

40. *INSTRUMENTIST OF THE YEAR*

OK David

SUSSY Plays

Kelvin Fretless

41. *IMO HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR*

Golden Okafor (XBusta)

F2

Achara man

Mo-brek

Pozitive

Kenny

SauBlaze

BEAUTY SHOP OF THE YEAR

Hair Forest

Bibi Beauty Shop

Mona Saloon

Hair Wizard

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Flex

DJ Tuftee

DJ Ridder

DJ Pakky

DJ Shadows

DJ Bombey

DJ Lee

DJ Wonder

DJ Square

Vee DJ

JerryC

URBAN BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR

Skin Boutique

Millennium

Razor Sharp

Shorty

Delia

House of Freeda
Reserve your seat to be part of this historic event.

Follow trends on Official Awards on the following handles:

twitter: @arise_afrika

Instagram: @ariseafrika

Arise Afrika

Facebook page: Face of Arise Africa

For Enquiries and Participation, Sponsorship; call: 08037512288

Advert Space For Sale

About Kisha 4856 Articles
Henry Treasure Generally Addressed As Kisha is a Young Nigerian Entrepreneur, Humanist, Content Creator, Blogger & CEO of WWW.AMIBOISLAND.COM As Much as i love my simplicity, i also Eat & Dine With Controversy. My personality Is Quite a Unique One, Isn't it? Lol!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*